CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H84747

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Chloroacetonitrile, CAS 107-14-2 from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Chloroacetonitrile, CAS 107-14-2, also know as chloromethyl cyanide, is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Chloroacetonitrile will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division